Plai Ginger Root Oil (Zingiber cassumunar)
Plai is a relative of Ginger, but has a milder odour. Plai has potent characteristics and is an excellent oil for tired and sore muscles. It's pain relieving properties are exceptional.
Plai has analgesic and anti inflammatory properties which help offer relief from aches and pains.
This makes Plai and ideal oil to use for muscle aches and pains, inflammation, joint problems, muscle spasms and sprains and strains.
100% natural & naturally derived
Jojoba Oil (ho-ho-bah) is extracted from the bean like seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia. It is a liquid wax used for its moisturising, anti-inflammatory qualities and contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen in our skin.
Jojoba oil is a hypo allergenic plant oil rich in Vitamin E and a powerful anti-oxidant. The chemical constituents of Jojoba oil are very similar to those of the human sebum making it a great choice in skin care.
Research also indicates that Jojoba oil is beneficial in the treatment of certain skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.
A great natural moisturiser for all skin types and is known for its ability to not clog the pores.
Wintergreen essential oil
Wintergreen oil is used as an active ingredient in topical pain relievers to help ease muscle, joint and bone pain. Wintergreen naturally contains active constituents that work similarly to aspirin.
Wintergreen oil primarily contains the active ingredient methyl salicylate, which makes up about 85 % to 99% of wintergreen oil.
Wintergreen is absorbed into the skin quickly and acts like a numbing agent, similar to cortisone. It also promotes blood circulation and cools irritation, which is comforting to swollen skin.
Wintergreen oil works to reduce swelling and irritation that occurs around painful muscle, tissue and joints helping treat sore muscles and chronic neck and lower back pain.
Hypericum Perforatum (St Johns Wort) Oil
The antioxidants and interleukins in St Johns Wort decrease inflammation, making it a good choice for those suffering from aches and pains and well as skin conditions that cause inflammation.
St Johns Wort helps reduce the appearance of scars when used topically and also helps to sooth sensitive skin.
Topical application of St Johns Wort has been shown to hydrate skin with it's natural oils.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Sourced from the nut of the native African tree. Shea nut butter contains high levels of Oleic acid and Stearic acid. It is rich in vitamins in A & E and offers exceptional moisturising and protective properties along with anti-inflammatory benefits.
It penetrates the skin easily and results in a softer, plumper texture. The phenolic compounds found in Shea butter provide anti-aging benefits and the phytosterol, triterpene & cinnamic acid offer natural sun protection. Great for dry and sensitive skin.