Free Delivery in NZ for Orders Over $70 (excl Freight)
Free Delivery in Australia for Orders Over $150 (excl Freight)
Search
Filters
Warm Vanilla lip butter is a natural lip butter containing NZ beeswax, Manuka honey, nourishing plant oils and soothing plant butters to hydrate and moisturise your lips. Contains a 100% natural SPF15 natural zinc sunscreen which protects your lips from damaging and aging UVA and UVB rays. What a perfect combination.
Product Code: MV1
Net Weight: 8g
$8.61 excl GST
  • 100% natural formulation zinc oxide provides SPF15 protection from damaging UVA and UVB rays.
  • New Zealand Beeswax, Manuka honey and natural plant oils and butters to give a thick, creamy lip butter.
  • Pure essential oils give a yummy subtle flavour to this lip balm.
  • 100% natural formulation zinc oxide provides SPF15 protection from damaging UVA and UVB rays.
  • New Zealand Beeswax, Manuka honey and natural plant oils and butters to give a thick, creamy lip butter.
  • Pure essential oils give a yummy subtle flavour to this lip balm.

Zinc Oxide

Is a naturally occurring inorganic compound. In skin care products it has been used to combat a variety of skin conditions and is known for its ability to create a barrier.  It is non-irritating, non-allergenic and doesn’t block the pores of the skin.

We use zinc in our Baby Bottom balm and Clear Zinc in our lip butters, Sun Protect moisturiser and Day Shift handcreme to provide and SPF15.

Clear Zinc Oxide is made from nanoparticles (particules smaller than 100 nanometers) that have been fused together into larger particles called aggregates. After the particles are fused together, no detectable nanoparticles remain. The result is that you get less whitening properties of nanoparticles with safety and efficacy of larger particles.

Zinc Oxide stays on the top of your skin making it a very effective screen for UVA and UVB rays.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Sourced from the nut of the native African tree. Shea nut butter contains high levels of Oleic acid and Stearic acid. It is rich in vitamins in A & E and offers exceptional moisturising and protective properties along with anti-inflammatory benefits.

It penetrates the skin easily and results in a softer, plumper texture. The phenolic compounds found in Shea butter provide anti-aging benefits and the phytosterol, triterpene & cinnamic acid offer natural sun protection.  Great for dry and sensitive skin.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil (ho-ho-bah) is extracted from the bean like seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia. It is a liquid wax used for its moisturising, anti-inflammatory qualities and contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen in our skin.

Jojoba oil is a hypo allergenic plant oil rich in Vitamin E and a powerful anti-oxidant.  The chemical constituents of Jojoba oil are very similar to  those of the human sebum making it a great choice in skin care.

Research also indicates that Jojoba oil is beneficial in the treatment of certain skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.

A great natural moisturiser for all skin types and is known for its ability to not clog the pores.

  • 98.5% natural and naturally derived
  • ,
  • Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
  • ,
  • Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
  • ,
  • Cera Alba (beeswax)
  • ,
  • Zinc Oxide
  • ,
  • Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
  • ,
  • Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
  • ,
  • Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
  • ,
  • Mel (Manuka Honey)
  • ,
  • Vanilla flavour