Is a naturally occurring inorganic compound. In skin care products it has been used to combat a variety of skin conditions and is known for its ability to create a barrier. It is non-irritating, non-allergenic and doesn’t block the pores of the skin.
We use standard zinc in our Baby Bottom balm and Clear Zinc in our lip butters and Sun Protect moisturiser.
We use clear zinc oxide in our Sun Protect moisturiser and our lip butters.
Clear Zinc Oxide is made from nanoparticles (particules smaller than 100 nanometers) that have been fused together into larger particles called aggregates. After the particles are fused together, no detectable nanoparticles remain. The result is that you get less whitening properties of nanoparticles with safety and efficacy of larger particles.
Zinc Oxide stays on the top of your skin making it a very effective screen for UVA and UVB rays.
Mel (Manuka Honey) UMF15
Some Manuka Honey has unique healing factors. This is known as UMF Unique Manuka Factor which refers to the level of anti bacterial activity. This factor provides an additional potent anti-bacterial action on top of the usual antibacterial abilities of all honeys.
Manuka UMF has also been shown to diffuse deeper into skin tissues.
Manuka honey is tested for its level of activity and issued a number. So a rating of 10 indicates the same level of antiseptic potency of a 10% solution of Phenol (carbolic disinfectant). The higher the rating, the higher the level of activity.
All the Manuka used in Apicare products has been tested and certified by an indpendent laboratory.
In addition to its anti bacterial abilities Manuka honey has been shown to be deeply penetrating and hygroscopic (attracts moisture to it), and therfore, very hydrating. It has anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties and has demonstrated the ability to accelerate tissue repair, aiding in skin repair and the reduction of scarring.
Jojoba Oil (ho-ho-bah) is extracted from the bean like seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia. It is a liquid wax used for its moisturising, anti-inflammatory qualities and contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen in our skin.
Jojoba oil is a hypo allergenic plant oil rich in Vitamin E and a powerful anti-oxidant. The chemical constituents of Jojoba oil are very similar to those of the human sebum making it a great choice in skin care.
Research also indicates that Jojoba oil is beneficial in the treatment of certain skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.
A great natural moisturiser for all skin types and is known for its ability to not clog the pores.